Skip to content

Key Economic Indicators

2014201520162017F2018F2019F2020F
Consumer spending (% chg vol)1.74.53.02.82.72.52.2
Government spending (% chg vol)5.41.15.32.62.12.01.9
Investment (% chg vol)18.132.745.5-17.15.44.33.3
Exports (% chg vol)14.434.42.45.05.14.23.9
Imports (% chg vol)15.321.710.3-2.05.34.54.2
GDP (% chg vol)8.526.35.24.33.73.12.7
GNP (% chg vol)9.218.73.95.53.52.82.3
Nominal GDP (€€bn)194.5262.0275.6280.6294.7308.2321.6
Employment (% chg)1.72.62.92.72.41.91.5
Unemployment rate (% labour force)11.39.57.96.45.85.55.5
HICP (% chg yoy)0.30.0-0.20.61.21.81.9
GDP Deflator (% chg yoy)-1.24.9-1.21.21.31.51.7
Current Account Balance (% GDP)1.610.24.710.910.49.89.4
General Government Balance (€bn)-7.2-4.8-1.5-1.2-0.40.31.8
General Government Balance (% GDP)-3.7-1.9-0.6-0.4-0.10.10.6
Primary Government Balance (% GDP)0.10.71.81.71.92.02.3
General Government Debt (€bn)203.3201.1200.6204.6209.8214.1209.7
General Government Debt (% GDP)104.576.872.872.971.269.565.2
Average interest rate on stock of GG debt3.53.33.13.02.92.82.6

Source: CSO, Forecasts Department of Finance (SPU 2017, April 2017).