Skip to content

Key Economic Indicators

201520162017F2018F2019F2020F2021F
Consumer spending (% chg vol)4.23.32.32.32.22.11.9
Government spending (% chg vol)1.85.32.02.02.01.91.7
Investment (% chg vol)27.961.2-3.76.15.64.23.8
Exports (% chg vol)38.44.63.54.84.34.03.8
Imports (% chg vol)26.016.4-1.05.54.94.44.2
GDP (% chg vol)25.65.14.33.53.22.82.6
GNP (% chg vol)16.39.60.03.33.02.52.3
Nominal GDP (€€bn)262.0275.6289.1301.8315.1328.0341.5
Employment (% chg)2.62.92.82.32.11.81.6
Unemployment rate (% labour force)9.57.96.35.75.55.55.5
HICP (% chg yoy)0.0-0.20.20.81.41.81.9
GDP Deflator (% chg yoy)7.30.00.50.91.11.31.5
General Government Balance (€bn)-5.0-1.9-1.0-0.5-0.30.82.9
General Government Balance (% GDP)-1.9-0.7-0.3-0.2-0.10.30.8
General Government Balance (% GNI*)-2.9-1.0-0.5-0.3-0.20.41.3
Primary Government Balance (% GDP)0.71.61.71.71.71.92.3
General Government Debt (€bn)201.5200.6202.6208.2211.5208.2209.0
General Government Debt (% GDP)76.972.870.169.067.163.561.2
General Government Debt (% GNI*)106.0106.5104.7101.896.493.1
Average interest rate on stock of GG debt3.43.12.92.82.72.52.4

Source: Department of Finance (Budget 2018, October 2017).