Skip to content

Key Economic Indicators

2015201620172018F2019F2020F2021F
Consumer spending (% chg vol)4.23.31.92.62.42.31.9
Government spending (% chg vol)1.85.31.81.91.91.81.7
Investment (% chg vol)27.961.2-22.38.57.45.24.7
Exports (% chg vol)38.44.66.96.95.44.53.9
Imports (% chg vol)26.016.4-6.26.65.94.84.4
GDP (% chg vol)25.65.17.85.64.03.42.8
GNP (% chg vol)16.39.66.65.63.73.12.6
Nominal GDP (€€bn)262.0275.6296.2312.8329.6345.1360.0
Employment (% chg)2.62.92.92.72.31.91.7
Unemployment rate (% labour force)9.57.96.75.85.35.35.4
HICP (% chg yoy)0.0-0.20.30.81.01.42.6
GDP Deflator (% chg yoy)7.30.0-0.30.01.31.31.5
General Government Balance (€bn)-5.0-1.9-1.0-0.8-0.40.91.4
General Government Balance (% GDP)-1.9-0.7-0.3-0.2-0.10.30.4
General Government Balance (% GNI*)-2.9-1.0-0.5-0.4-0.20.40.6
Primary Government Balance (% GDP)0.71.61.61.51.51.71.8
General Government Debt (€bn)201.5200.6201.3206.3209.4207.7211.4
General Government Debt (% GDP)76.972.868.066.063.560.258.7
General Government Debt (% GNI*)106.0100.196.993.688.986.8
Average interest rate on stock of GG debt3.43.12.92.72.52.42.4

Source: Department of Finance (SPU 2018, April 2018).