Skip to content

Key Economic Indicators

2013201420152016F2017F2018F2019F
Consumer spending (% chg vol)-0.71.74.53.32.92.21.8
Government spending (% chg vol)0.15.41.15.92.41.31.0
Investment (% chg vol)-5.118.132.715.86.04.74.3
Exports (% chg vol)3.114.434.43.64.54.84.7
Imports (% chg vol)0.515.321.75.95.14.84.5
GDP (% chg vol)1.18.526.34.23.53.43.2
GNP (% chg vol)4.79.218.77.53.33.23.0
Nominal GDP (€€bn)180.0192.9255.8263.1275.1288.7302.9
Employment (% chg)2.41.72.62.62.12.11.8
Unemployment rate (% labour force)13.111.39.58.37.77.36.9
HICP (% chg yoy)0.50.30.0-0.11.31.81.9
GDP Deflator (% chg yoy)1.4-1.24.9-1.31.01.11.2
Current Account Balance (% GDP)2.11.610.29.48.27.87.7
General Government Balance (€bn)-10.2-7.2-4.8-2.4-1.2-0.90.5
General Government Balance (% GDP)-5.7-3.7-1.9-0.9-0.4-0.30.2
Primary Government Balance (% GDP)-1.40.10.71.41.81.82.1
General Government Debt (€bn)215.3203.3201.1200.0204.5209.8212.8
General Government Debt (% GDP)119.5105.278.676.074.472.770.3
Average interest rate on stock of GG debt3.63.53.33.13.02.92.7

Source: Department of Finance (Budget 2017, October 2016).