Skip to content

Key Economic Indicators

20172018F2019F2020F2021F2022F
Consumer spending (% chg vol)1.63.53.02.62.12.2
Government spending (% chg vol)3.93.52.91.91.81.8
Investment (% chg vol)-31.0-8.97.15.74.44.3
Exports (% chg vol)7.87.05.64.83.83.7
Imports (% chg vol)-9.40.96.25.34.54.3
GDP (% chg vol)7.27.54.23.62.52.6
GNP (% chg vol)4.45.93.93.32.32.4
Nominal GDP (€€bn)294.1321.6341.5360.0375.8392.2
Employment (% chg)2.93.02.82.21.51.6
Unemployment rate (% labour force)6.75.85.25.05.05.0
HICP (% chg yoy)0.30.71.51.72.92.4
GDP Deflator (% chg yoy)0.41.81.91.81.81.7
General Government Balance (€bn)-0.7-0.3-0.11.11.64.2
General Government Balance (% GNI*)-0.4-0.20.00.50.71.8
Primary Government Balance (% GDP)2.82.52.42.72.73.8
General Government Debt (€bn)201.3205.9209.6203.3207.7208.4
General Government Debt (% GDP)68.464.061.456.555.353.1
General Government Debt (% GNI*)111.1105.2101.093.191.287.8
Average interest rate on stock of GG debt2.92.62.42.32.22.3

Source: Department of Finance (Budget 2019, October 2018).