Skip to content

Annual Public Finances

Annual Public Finances on EU-comparable General Government basis 
DescriptionEuropean
System of
Accounts
(ESA) Code
20162017F2018F2019F2020F
€€€bn€€€bn€€€bn€€€bn€€€bn
Revenue
Taxes on production and importsD.223.424.625.72727.9
Current taxes on income, wealthD.529.131.132.834.235.8
Capital taxesD.910.40.30.30.40.4
Social contributionsD.6112.112.813.213.614.2
Property IncomeD.41.81.61.20.90.8
Other5.95.05.55.65.7
Total revenueTR72.775.478.781.684.8
Expenditure
Compensation of employeesD.119.420.421.321.822.2
Intermediate consumptionP.29.49.810.610.710.9
Social paymentsD.628.528.829.129.329.7
Interest expenditureEDP_D.416.25.95.65.65.4
SubsidiesD.31.71.71.61.71.7
Gross fixed capital formationP.514.95.36.27.47.7
Capital transfersD.91.51.11.31.41.5
Other3.13.33.54.14.8
Total expenditureTE74.676.479.381.984.0
General Government Balance (GGB)B.9=TR-TE-1.9-1.0-0.5-0.30.8
GGB as % of GDP-0.7%-0.3%-0.2%-0.1%0.3%
GGB as % of GNI*-1.0%-0.5%-0.3%-0.2%0.4%
Primary Balance (PB)4.34.95.15.36.2
Primary Balance as % of GDP1.8%1.7%1.9%2.0%2.3%

Source: Department of Finance (Budget 2018, October 2017).