Skip to content

Data Protection

The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003

The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“the Data Protection Acts”) deal with privacy issues arising from the collection and maintenance of personal data, i.e. information held on computers and other electronic formats and personal data contained in manual records.

The purpose of the Data Protection Acts is to protect personal information about individuals and to impose standards on the obtaining and processing of personal data. Personal data is “data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information”. It does not apply to information held in relation to deceased persons or corporate entities.

The NTMA is a Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts and must adhere to the eight data protection principles set out below:

  1. Obtain and process the information fairly
  2. Keep it only for one or more specified and lawful purposes
  3. Process it only in ways compatible with the purpose for which it was given to you initially
  4. Keep it safe and secure
  5. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  6. Keep it accurate and up to date
  7. Retain it no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose(s)
  8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to any individual on request
Subject Access Requests

Principle No. 8 obliges us to provide a copy of an individual’s personal data on request. Essentially, this means that the NTMA must supply a copy of the personal data that we hold in relation to the individual, if a valid request is made under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts.

The time limit for complying with a valid subject access request is 40 calendar days.

To make a subject access request under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, please submit your request in writing to:

The Data Protection Officer,
National Treasury Management Agency,
Treasury Building,
Grand Canal Street,
Dublin 2.

Please ensure that your request is as specific as possible to enable us to identify the data and expedite the request. Please enclose the required fee of €6.35 details. The NTMA facilitate electronic payments, details on how to make an electronic payment can be obtained by calling 01 2385050.

Please note that there are certain exemptions contained within the Data Protection Acts that restrict the right of access and allow for the refusal of a request. If your request is refused, the fee will be refunded.